Benefits Of Subtending Wi-Fi WAPs Onto A Passive Optical LAN

Our customers are quickly discovering the many benefits when subtending Wi-Fi WAPs across their Optical LAN system, such as:

 

  • Improved network performance
  • Better economics with 10G XGS-PON with multi-rate Ethernet connectivity
  • And, extended reach for better Wi-Fi coverage, both inside and out

You see, Tellabs’ Optical LAN has the ability to deliver protected symmetrical gigabit capacity to the Wi-Fi WAPs served from our Optical Line Terminals (ONT) and provide strict end-to-end QoS traffic management.  These same ONTs are capable of powering the Wi-Fi WAPs through either PoE or PoE+, including automated provisioning and energy savings management functions through the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP).  The Tellabs’ ONTs also support tight security with Network Access Control (NAC), IEEE 802.1x, and GRE tunnels, which further enables more efficient provisioning and operations of Wi-Fi WAPs.

 

Tellabs FlexSym Series symmetrical 10G XGS-PON is the most economical choice for today’s Wi-Fi (802.11ax Wi-Fi 6) and tomorrow’s (Wi-Fi 6E, Wi-Fi 7). In a legacy closet-based workgroup switch design, the upgrade from 1Gbps to 2Gbps would have meant buying twice as many switches, blades, ports and cables in order to connect two ports in a Link Aggregation Group (LAG) at the next-generation WAP. With Tellabs FlexSym Series OLTs and ONTs, you simply slot symmetrical 10G XGS-PON pluggable optic at the OLT, plug-and-play a 10G XGS-PON ONT (Tellabs FlexSym ONT205) as near to the WAP as possible and equip that ONT with a multi-rate Ethernet SFP+ pluggable optic for 1G, 2.5G, 5G or 10G connectivity to the WAP.

 

In addition, Tellabs Optical LAN’s extended reach can help increase the density and reach of the Wi-Fi networks.  The wireless reach is often limited by Ethernet copper cabling’s 300 feet maximum distance for WAP connectivity.  By leveraging the Single Mode Fiber (SMF) cabling that has bulk remote powering over hybrid cable, an OLAN architecture can expand the reach distance by a factor of 3x for subtending Wi-Fi WAPS to optimize wireless network coverage across the indoors and outdoors space.

 

If you like to learn more about Wireless and Optical LAN (Wi-Fi, cellular and 5G readiness), I’d like to invite you to click here to view a short 30-minute webcast replay on the topic.

 

And, if you’d like to learn more about Tellabs Optical LAN solutions, you can engage with us on FacebookLinkedInTwitter, Instagram, and YouTube.