Featured Post
Just 1-2-3 steps to install our Tellabs ONT140W makes it as easy to learn as your ABCs
Featured Post
Top 5 blogs help accelerate awareness and engagements by a factor of 5!

FlexSym Singlemode Fiber to Multimode Fiber Modal Adapting Jumper

Optical LAN
  • Supports any length of SMF from the Tellabs OLT through the splitter up to the limit of the 28dB optical budget
  • Allows re-use of multimode fiber cabling from the splitter location to where the ONTs are mounted (all Tellabs ONT models are supported)
  • Economical one-to-one MMF cabling solution without stranding ports on passive optical splitters
  • Eliminates the cost of installing new singlemode fiber in the horizontal pathways and the final access drops
  • Two versions available for SMF SC/APC connector on OLT/splitter side and MMF ST/UPC connector on ONT side in 3-meters length, plus SMF SC/APC connector on OLT/splitter side and MMF LC/UPC connector on ONT side in 3-meters length.
  • Allows full rate PON service over multimode fiber cabling up to 550 meters
  • Qualified for OM1, OM2, and OM3 multimode fiber cable types
  • Completely passive operation, no power or maintenance required

FlexSym Optical Line Terminal One (OLT1)

Optical LAN
  • Up to 512 ONTs (64-way optical split) and up to 4,096 Ethernet port
  • 4-ports gigabit Ethernet and 2-ports 10 gigabit Ethernet network uplink interfaces
  • 1 rack unit, 19” form factor. AC powered with redundant power supplies.
  • 8-port PON service module with XFP selectable 10G XGS-PON or G-PON connectivity
  • Highly secure with bi-directional AES128 encryption with churning keys
  • Leverages centralized intelligence with software defined networking management
  • Environmentally hardened for support of a wide variety of mounting options
  • Small form-factor overlay of existing 3rd-party G-PON installs with Tellabs' 10G XGS-PON

FlexSym Optical Network Terminal 248 (ONT248)

Optical LAN
  • Economical one-to-one closet-based legacy switch replacement
  • Reuse the last 100m CATx cables in the horizontal, walls and drops
  • Achieve lower IT support and maintenance costs
  • Remove points of known network vulnerabilities
  • Reduce fiber cabling building-to-building and floor-to-floor
  • Gain extended temperature range inside IT equipment rooms
  • Support IoT, smart buildings, Wi-Fi, digital ceiling and LED lighting
  • Migrate to deep fiber design or combining with deep fiber

FlexSym XGS-PON Combiner

Optical LAN
  • Optimized interworking with Tellabs Optical LAN equipment inside buildings and across a campus
  • Tellabs FlexSym XGS-PON Combiner mounts in standard LGX enclosure
  • Combines G-PON and 10G XGS-PON wavelengths onto a single fiber enabling G-PON and 10G across same optical infrastructure
  • Provides optimal upstream filtering to eliminate any unwanted wavelengths maximizing efficiency
  • Connected ONTs can be either G-PON, or 10G XGS-PON, and either closet-based, or deep fiber placement
  • Economical overlay of existing 3rd-party G-PON installs with Tellabs FlexSym Series 10G XGS-PON solution

Advanced NAC Software Package

Optical LAN
  • Provides highly secure policy management that controls network access
  • Allows more consistent, repeatable and error-free application of security policy across the network
  • Deployed in the most secure government and military networks in the USA
  • Administer strict security policy based on the user login or device type
  • Dynamic configuration and allocation of resources in real time
  • RADIUS and Change of Authorization extension interface with Port Authentication Entity (PAE)

131 Wall Optical Network Terminal (ONT131W)

Optical LAN
  • Three (3) 10/100/1000 RJ-45 Ethernet support and one (1) RJ-11 analog voice POTS
  • Meets industrial temperature ratings for ubiquitous indoor and outdoor connectivity
  • In-wall mounting into standard dual gang electrical box for clean aesthetically pleasing appearance
  • Enterprise grade G-PON ITU-T G.984 implementation
  • 3rd Ethernet port and power connection from the backside of ONT for in-wall and above-ceiling connectivity needs
  • Plenum rated for mounting in air handling spaces
  • Advanced IP and Ethernet Functions
  • Supports IP-based voice, all forms of enterprise IP-based data traffic and all forms of enterprise IP-based video traffic

FlexSym Optical Interface Unit Eight (OIU8)

Optical LAN
  • Open-source and standards-based Software Defined Networking (SDN) ready, plus NG-PON2 capable with future software
  • 8-port PON service module with XFP selectable ITU-T 984 G-PON 2.5G or ITU-T G.9807/G.987 XGS-PON symmetrical 10G connectivity
  • XGS-PON bi-directional AES128 Encryption with churning key with Tellabs FlexSym ONT205
  • Compatible with QOIU7 for cost-effective and graceful migration from G-PON 2.5G to XGS-PON 10G and then NG-PON2 40G
  • Enterprise data including wireless access, access control, security, surveillance, building environment and automation
  • Environmentally-hardened for remote deployments in areas with no air conditioning nor heating
Email Us
To place an order or reach customer service, email directly at
Technical Support
Call Us
Call us for immediate customer service and assistance.
Corporate Headquarters
Technical Assistance Center (TAC)