FlexSym XGS-PON Combiner

SKU: 81.SCAPC2X1WDMC Category:

The Tellabs FlexSym XGS-PON Combiner enables ITU-T G.984 G-PON and ITU-T G.9807 XGS-PON wavelengths to coexist within the same single mode fiber cabling and across the same passive optical distribution splitters. Thus, existing Tellabs Optical LAN deployments with G-PON ONTs can cost-effectively migrate to 10G XGS-PON ONTs on a strategic per device, service, user and ONT basis. For new installations, the Tellabs FlexSym XGS-PON Combiner helps deliver unique flexibility to optimize your 10-gigabit connectivity by only connecting the 10G XGS-PON ONTs, with symmetrical bandwidth and bi-directional encryption, to those devices, services, and users that truly require higher multi-rate 2.5, 5 and 10 gigabit speeds.

  • Optimized interworking with Tellabs Optical LAN equipment inside buildings and across a campus
  • Tellabs FlexSym XGS-PON Combiner mounts in standard LGX enclosure
  • Combines G-PON and 10G XGS-PON wavelengths onto a single fiber enabling G-PON and 10G across same optical infrastructure
  • Provides optimal upstream filtering to eliminate any unwanted wavelengths maximizing efficiency
  • Connected ONTs can be either G-PON, or 10G XGS-PON, and either closet-based, or deep fiber placement

Investment Protection

Allows for ITU G.984 G-PON and ITU G.9807 XGS-PON wavelengths to coexist within the same single mode fiber cabling and across the same passive optical distribution splitters.


Cost optimize 10 Gigabit

Not all enterprise-based devices, services and users require 2.5, 5 and 10 gigabit connectivity, therefore this combiner enables G-PON ONTs to stay, and add new multi-rate XGS-PON ONTs strategically.


Extended Temperature

This G-PON and XGS-PON combiner is rated to withstand industrial temperatures for a wide range of mounting options.


Flexible Mounting Options

The Tellabs FlexSym XGS-PON Combiner mounts in a standard LGX enclosure.

Physical

  • Weight: 0.84 lb (0.38 kg)
  • Depth: 6.21 in (157.8 mm)
  • Width: 1.1 in (29 mm)
  • Height: 5.1 in (129 mm)


Interfaces

  • Two (2) input ports for G-PON and XGS-PON
  • One (1) common output port
  • SC/APC connectors


Environmentals

  • Relative Humidity: 5-95% noncondensing
  • Temperature: -40° to +185° F (-40° to +85° C)


Compliance

  • RoHS


Optical

  • G-PON Band 1300 to 1320 dB and 1480 to 1500 dB
  • XGS-PON (NGA) Band 1260 to 1280 nm and 1524 to 1625 nm
  • Insertion Loss G-PON BAND 1.2 dB, includes connector loss
  • Insertion Loss XGS-PON BAND 1.2 dB, includes connector loss
  • Max Input Power Damage Threshold 25 dBm


Installations

  • Standard LGX enclosure


Ordering Information

  • Limited Availability
  • Part Number: 81.SCAPC2X1WDMC


General

The development, release, and timing of features or functionality described for Tellabs products remains at Tellabs sole discretion. The information that is provided within this data sheet is not a commitment nor legal obligation to deliver any material, code or functionality.

FlexSym XGS-PON Combiner

SKU: 81.SCAPC2X1WDMC Category:

The Tellabs FlexSym XGS-PON Combiner enables ITU-T G.984 G-PON and ITU-T G.9807 XGS-PON wavelengths to coexist within the same single mode fiber cabling and across the same passive optical distribution splitters. Thus, existing Tellabs Optical LAN deployments with G-PON ONTs can cost-effectively migrate to 10G XGS-PON ONTs on a strategic per device, service, user and ONT basis. For new installations, the Tellabs FlexSym XGS-PON Combiner helps deliver unique flexibility to optimize your 10-gigabit connectivity by only connecting the 10G XGS-PON ONTs, with symmetrical bandwidth and bi-directional encryption, to those devices, services, and users that truly require higher multi-rate 2.5, 5 and 10 gigabit speeds.

FlexSym XGS-PON Combiner

Features

  • Optimized interworking with Tellabs Optical LAN equipment inside buildings and across a campus
  • Tellabs FlexSym XGS-PON Combiner mounts in standard LGX enclosure
  • Combines G-PON and 10G XGS-PON wavelengths onto a single fiber enabling G-PON and 10G across same optical infrastructure
  • Provides optimal upstream filtering to eliminate any unwanted wavelengths maximizing efficiency
  • Connected ONTs can be either G-PON, or 10G XGS-PON, and either closet-based, or deep fiber placement

Highlights

Investment Protection

Allows for ITU G.984 G-PON and ITU G.9807 XGS-PON wavelengths to coexist within the same single mode fiber cabling and across the same passive optical distribution splitters.


Cost optimize 10 Gigabit

Not all enterprise-based devices, services and users require 2.5, 5 and 10 gigabit connectivity, therefore this combiner enables G-PON ONTs to stay, and add new multi-rate XGS-PON ONTs strategically.


Extended Temperature

This G-PON and XGS-PON combiner is rated to withstand industrial temperatures for a wide range of mounting options.


Flexible Mounting Options

The Tellabs FlexSym XGS-PON Combiner mounts in a standard LGX enclosure.

Specifications

Physical

  • Weight: 0.84 lb (0.38 kg)
  • Depth: 6.21 in (157.8 mm)
  • Width: 1.1 in (29 mm)
  • Height: 5.1 in (129 mm)


Interfaces

  • Two (2) input ports for G-PON and XGS-PON
  • One (1) common output port
  • SC/APC connectors


Environmentals

  • Relative Humidity: 5-95% noncondensing
  • Temperature: -40° to +185° F (-40° to +85° C)


Compliance

  • RoHS


Optical

  • G-PON Band 1300 to 1320 dB and 1480 to 1500 dB
  • XGS-PON (NGA) Band 1260 to 1280 nm and 1524 to 1625 nm
  • Insertion Loss G-PON BAND 1.2 dB, includes connector loss
  • Insertion Loss XGS-PON BAND 1.2 dB, includes connector loss
  • Max Input Power Damage Threshold 25 dBm


Installations

  • Standard LGX enclosure


Ordering Information

  • Limited Availability
  • Part Number: 81.SCAPC2X1WDMC


General

The development, release, and timing of features or functionality described for Tellabs products remains at Tellabs sole discretion. The information that is provided within this data sheet is not a commitment nor legal obligation to deliver any material, code or functionality.

News Releases

Corporate news releases recognizing significant achievements of Tellabs operations, products, solutions and customers.

Case Studies

Hear directly from our customers about their successful installations, quantifiable benefits and sincere testimonials.

Events

Up-coming conferences, seminars and webinars where Tellabs products, solutions and people will be actively participating.

Blogs & Articles

Read these short, and regularly updated, opinion pieces covering contemporary industry and technology topics.

White Papers

Download our non-vendor specific overviews meant to help readers understand an issue, solve a problem, or make a decision.

Videos

Media to educate and advocate our products, technologies or services, and offer direct insight into our customer references and user case studies.

Enterprise

Tellabs Optical LAN is a true enterprise centric solution that offers a better means of designing and operating networks inside buildings and across extended campuses.

Broadband

Tellabs 1000 MSAP (aka T1000, DMAX, AFC, UMC) is the industry’s only Broadband Digital Loop Carrier platform that converges legacy copper and modern fiber connectivity.

Technical Assistance Center

Address your questions and challenges quickly with our award winning TAC. Flexible support options to meet your needs.

Professional Services

From small projects to migrations to full turn key services, Tellabs is here to help.

Training

Preparation is the key to success.  Get your team ready to plan, deploy and manage your Tellabs Network. Check our our Training Curriculum today!

Credentials

You worked hard in Training, now it's time to show your new credentials off to the World through our Digital Credentialing Program!

Become a Partner

The Tellabs Advantage Partner Program is designed to offer our partners exceptional opportunities to grow your business, increase revenue and gain unique solution differentiation.

Find a Partner

For our end-customers, our Tellabs Advantage Partner Program offer best-in-breed services that match specific vertical markets and geographical regions with the end-customers exact needs in mind.

Leadership

Meet the Tellabs leadership team that represents diverse areas of expertise, and who are committed to exceeding the expectations of our employees, partners and customers.

Careers

Visit Tellabs’ online careers pages to see if there is a job opportunity that matches your ambitions. We offer excellent pay, benefits and career advancement possibilities.

Contact

Tellabs offer several easy options for contacting us. You can connect with us today via phone, email, online forms, or through social media channels.