FlexSym Optical Line Terminal Mini (OLT-mini)
[Limited Availability] The Tellabs FlexSym® Optical Line Terminal Mini (OLT-mini) provides a small form-factor OLT supporting either GPON or symmetrical 10 gigabit XGS-PON. The Tellabs FlexSym OLT-mini weathertight case, passive cooling and extended temperature range means that it is ideal for both indoor and outdoor connectivity. All of these features optimize the OLT-mini for transportation (e.g. air, rail, road, warehousing), manufacturing (e.g. food & beverage, heavy industry), utilities (electric, gas, water) and natural resource industries as it solves their difficult connectivity challenges of sprawling distances, harsh environments and extended temperature ranges.

Features and Benefits

  • Equip with 10G symmetrical XGS-PON or G-PON service
  • 40 Gbps uplink capacity in either linear or ring network design
  • Hardened and housed in outdoor weathertight enclosure
  • Extended temperature range for indoor or outdoor mounting
  • Powering can be with either 110VAC or 48-56V DC input

Included Highlights

10G XGS-PON or G-PON Service

The FlexSym OLT-mini has two (2) PON ports can be equipped with matching 10 gigabit symmetrical XGS-PON XFPs or matching G-PON XFPs – the two ports must be the same PON mode. With the choice of either PON speeds, the OLT-mini can connect all of Tellabs’ true enterprise Optical Network Terminals (ONTs) for both closet-based and deep fiber, including indoor and outdoor ONTs

1G or 10G Ethernet Uplinks

The FlexSym OLT-mini supports four (4) SFP+ interfaces which can be used to create LAGs. These uplinks can be configured for a variety of speeds and distances by populating with SFP+ modules that are sold separately. The ports can be equipped with any of the 1G or 10G Tellabs SFP+ modules. The four SFP+ ports can be used as uplinks, or an east and west daisy chain to enable either a linear or ring architecture. This is particularly useful for running down roadways or train tracks and delivering service.

AC or DC Powered

The FlexSym OLT-mini offers a AC power option and a redundant AC rectifier can be separately purchased for high availability applications. The OLT-mini will simply plug into any power receptacle and work (120/240VAC). The OLT-mini has a separate orderable option that is equipped for DC (48VDC) and equipped with either a single or dual DC input is supported This OLT-mini can be powered using remote digital power/electricity for enabling even greater power pair distances with enhanced touch safe power.

Indoor or Outdoor Mounting

The FlexSym OLT-mini is housed in a sealed weathertight case and is passively cooled. The OLT-mini supports the full industrial temperature range from -40 to +60. It can be easily mounted to a pole, wall or backboard via the included mounting plate. The OLT-mini can also be padlocked to prevent unauthorized access.

Specifications

Operations, Administration and Maintenance (OAM)
  • ITU-T G.984, G.989 and G.988
  • Complete service provisioning, such as Ethernet and VoIP
  • Alarming, events and performance monitoring
  • Remote image download over OMCI as well as activation and rebooting
ITU-T G.984 2.5G PON
  • ITU-T G.984 compliant
  • Wavelength downstream: 1490 nm ± 10 nm
  • Maximum split ratio 1:64 (reach 6.2 miles/10 km)
  • Maximum reach: 27.9 miles/45 km (split ratio 1:2)
  • Optical budget: 28 dB (Class B+)
  • Connectors: SC XFP module
  • Wavelength upstream: 1310 nm ± 50 nm
ITU-T G.989 10G PON
  • 9.95328 Gbps burst mode upstream
  • 9.95328 Gbps downstream receive
  • Maximum split ratio 1:64 (reach 6.2 miles/10 km)
  • Maximum reach: 27.9 miles/45 km (split ratio 1:2)
  • Optical budget: 28 dB (Class B+)
  • XGS-PON multiwavelength option available
  • Compliant to ITU-T, G.9807.1 and ITU-T G.989 standards
  • Connectors: SC XFP module
  • Wavelength downstream: 1577 nm
  • Wavelength upstream: 1270 nm
Compliance
  • CE and RoHS 6 of 6
  • EN 300386
  • UL/EN/IEC 62368
  • EN 55032, EN 55024, EN 61000-3-2, and EN 61000-3-3 to EN 300386
  • FCC Class A and ICES-003
  • Laser Compliant with IEC 60825 Class 1
  • All compliance testing is pending
General
  • The development, release, and timing of features or functionality described for Tellabs’ products remains at Tellabs’ sole discretion. The information that is provided within this data sheet is not a commitment nor legal obligation to deliver any material, code or functionality.
Ordering Information
  • Advanced Security OLT-Mini SR32.0: 81.SR320ASOLTm
  • [Limited Availability] Tellabs FlexSym OLT-mini, 2 PON, 4 Uplink, 120V AC powered: 81.11S-OLTm-AC
  • OLAN Software Release OLT-Mini Base SR32.0: 81.SR320BASEOLTm
  • Advanced Availability OLT-Mini SR32.0: 81.SR320AAOLTm
  • Advanced Operations OLT-Mini SR32.0: 81.SR320AOOLTm
  • Advanced NAC OLT-Mini SR32.0: 81.SR320ANOLTm
  • SFPs and XFPs are ordered separately
  • XFP G-PON module: 81.11T-XFPGPON-IT ordered separately
  • XFP XGS-PON OLT module: 81.11T-XFPXGSPON ordered separately
  • 1000Base-SX with LC/MM connector (850nm with up to 550-meter reach): SFP 128211
  • SFP 1000 Base-SX and LC/SM connector (1310nm and 10-kilometer reach): C.11T-S1GBELX1131Sx
  • Power cords sold separately
Installation
  • The enclosure can be padlocked for additional security
  • Alarming: Four (4) contacts MISC1 Open Door, Primary AC Power Fail, Secondary AC Power Fail and one User Input
  • Mounting: pole, wall or backboard via included mounting plate
Software Support
  • Minimum base software SR32.0 and higher [Limited Availability]
  • Holds two versions of software with image integrity checking and automatic rollback
Management
  • Tellabs Panorama PON Manager
  • MicroUSB connector with built in usb to serial access to CLI.
LED Indicators
  • Dual STAT 1-2 PON
  • SFP+ 1-4 Link and Low Power LEDs
  • STAT OLT Management
  • STAT PON CPU
  • LED indicators visible with door open
Passive Optical Network
  • Forward Error Correction (FEC)
  • AES-128 bi-directional encryption with 60 second churning of keys
  • IP DSCP to 802.1p mapping
  • Support for multicast GEM port
  • Two (2) PON ports
  • Touchless activation with ONT discovery and template-based configuration
  • Up to 64-way optical split
  • 512 UNIs per PON port
  • Flexible mapping of GEM ports and T-CONT with priority queue-based scheduling
IP/Ethernet Network
  • Total MACs: 256,000
  • Multicast Flows: 1,024
  • Priority Queuing: RFC 1048
  • IGMPv2/v3 Snooping and Proxy
  • Flow Control: IEEE 802.3x
  • Port Authentication Entity: IEEE 802.1X
  • Port-based Network Access Control: IEEE 802.1X
  • Virtual LANs: IEEE 802.1Q
  • Traffic Classification: IEEE 802.1p
  • Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP): IEEE 802.1s
  • Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP): IEEE 802.1D
  • Reporting: RFC 3378 and RFC 2238
  • Access Control Lists (ACL)
  • Total VLANs: 4,096
  • Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI)
  • Private VLAN support
  • Link Aggregation Protocol: IEEE 802.3ax
  • LLDP/LLDP-MED: IEEE 802.1AB
  • Change of Authorization including ForeScout CounterACT, Juniper Unified Access Control (UAC), Cisco Identity Services Engine (ISE), HP/Aruba ClearPass Policy Management and Microsoft Network Policy Server (NPS)
  • MAC Authentication Bypass (MAB)
  • SNMP Agent
  • IPv4 and IPv6
  • Syslog: RFC 5426
  • Ethernet: IEEE 802.3
  • Gigabit Ethernet: IEEE 802.3z
  • 10Gigabit Ethernet: IEEE 802.3ae
Environmentals
  • Temperature: -40°F/-40°C to +140°F/+60°C
  • Relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
  • Passively cooled
Power
  • Max draw 5.0 A @ 48 VDC
  • Dual 100/240 VAC
  • Total input power 60 W
  • Power cords sold separately
  • 2nd power supply for redundancy sold separately
Interfaces
  • PON: Two (2) either G-PON or 10G XGS-PON (XFPs sold separately)
  • Ethernet: Four (4) SFP+ (sold separately)
Physical
  • Weight: 29.2 lb / 13.2 kg
  • Depth: 6.2 in / 15.8 cm
  • Height: 14 in / 35.5 cm
  • Width: 13.5 in / 34.3 cm
Product Specifications Sheet

FlexSym Optical Line Terminal Mini (OLT-mini)
Product Specifications
Related Services
Technical Support

Ongoing network support services to ensure peak performance during the operation and maintenance of your network.

Professional Services

The right professional network services to help you successfully plan, design, install, and operate your network.

Digital Credentials

Digital versions of your Tellabs-earned training credentials that can be used in email signatures, digital resumes, and on social media sites.

Training

Flexible network training options to educate your staff on how to expertly plan, implement, and support your network.

Related Products

Email Us
To place an order or reach customer service, email directly at
Technical Support
Call Us
Call us for immediate customer service and assistance.
Corporate Headquarters
Technical Assistance Center (TAC)