OC3c Transceiver (OC3c-XCVR)
The Optical Carrier Level 3 Transceiver (OC3c-XCVR) plug-in card has more bandwidth for more revenue generating services and transport. It functions as an uplink to an ATM network and as a high-rate, point-to-point transport between Tellabs 1000 MSAP series terminals. The OC3c-XCVR card is compatible with SONET OC-3c standards per GR 253-CORE. The OC3c-XCVR plug-in card has a 155 Mbps fiber optic interface using Intermediate Range Optics. Both a transmitter and a receiver are on a single card.

Features and Benefits

  • Provides a full 155 Mbps physical interface on 1310 nm single-mode fiber for its OC3c interface using two fibers - one transmit and one receive
  • Functions as a concentrator, an uplink to an ATM network, an inter-terminal transport or an ATM service card
  • SONET Automatic Protection Switching (APS) 1+1 enabled when provisioned as an uplink
  • GR-253 Intermediate Reach compatible (GR-253-CORE)
  • Supports 2048 virtual channel connections
  • Dual-memory for non-service affecting programming
  • Functions as a concentrator, an uplink to an ATM network, an inter-terminal transport or an ATM service card
  • SC Connectors for easy installation

Included Highlights

Low Power and Thermals

The OC3c-XCVR card uses powering and heat dissipation technologies available in the Tellabs 1000 MSAP terminal can operate in any of the shelf’s 22 general purpose slots.

High Availability

High network availability is supported with the by equipping a Tellabs 1000 MSAP system with two (2) OC3c-XCVR plug-in cards. This configuration assures system, card level and per port level redundancy.

Flexible Architecture

Tellabs OC3c-XCVR can functions as a concentrator, an uplink to an ATM network, an inter-terminal transport or an ATM service card within a Tellabs 1000 MSAP system.

Specifications

Physical
  • Weight: 0.5 lb (0.23 kg)
  • Depth: 10.5 in (26.67 cm)
  • Width: 0.563 in (1.429 cm)
  • Height: 5.125 in (13.018 cm)
Interfaces
  • SC Connectors for easy installation
  • Full-duplex Transmit and Receive
  • Single-mode laser operating at 1310 nm.
  • PIN receiver
Power Consumption
  • Typical power consumption: 4.9 W
  • Maximum power consumption:
Environmentals
  • Altitude: Up to 10,000 feet
  • Relative Humidity: 5–95% noncondensing
  • Temperature: -40° to +158° F (-40° to +70° C)
Compliance
  • ATM UNI 3.0, 3.1, 4.1
  • GR-253-CORE
General
  • Receiver Sensitivity: -31dBm
  • Transmitter Max Launched Power: -8dBm
  • Transmitter Min Launched Power: -15dBm
  • Signaling Line rate: 155.52 Mbps
  • Signaling Line coding: Binary Non-Return to Zero (NRZ)
LED Indicators
  • LOC REM (red)
  • SYNC (green)
  • ACTIVE (green)
  • FAIL (red)
Management
  • Tellabs Panorama Element Management System (EMS)
  • Craft User Interface (CUI)
Software Support
  • Minimum base software FP16 and higher
Installations
  • Supported in Tellabs 1000 CBA
Product Specifications Sheet

OC3c Transceiver (OC3c-XCVR)
Product Specifications
Related Services
Technical Support

Ongoing network support services to ensure peak performance during the operation and maintenance of your network.

Professional Services

The right professional network services to help you successfully plan, design, install, and operate your network.

Training

Flexible network training options to educate your staff on how to expertly plan, implement, and support your network.

Email Us
To place an order or reach customer service, email directly at
Call Us
Call us for immediate customer service and assistance.
Corporate Headquarters
Technical Assistance Center (TAC)