1131 Optical Line Terminal (OLT)
The Tellabs 1131 OLT provides a small form-factor OLT for low-density enterprise LAN deployments. It is ideal for replicating the benefits of Tellabs Optical LAN solution into regional offices, smaller schools, boutique hotels/resorts, healthcare clinics, physician offices and small enterprise facilities. It is the smart choice for serving modern voice, video, data, wireless access, access control, security, surveillance, building environmental and building automation in high-performance enterprise LAN. The slim Tellabs 1131 OLT is equipped with both Ethernet network uplinks and G-PON service ports, supporting all of Tellabs Optical Network Terminals (ONT) in a cost-effective, low-energy and space-saving means.

Features and Benefits

  • Up to 4 G-PON interfaces
  • Up to 128 ONTs
  • Up to 512 gigabit Ethernet
  • 24GbE in network connectivity
  • 200 Gbps switching capacity
  • Integrated fans and rectifier

Included Highlights

Security

Tellabs 1131 OLT advanced security is maintained through the regimented support of Network Access Control (NAC), IEEE 802.1x, RADIUS, MAC Authentication Bypass (MAB), Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI) and DHCP. Additional security functions include Access Control List (ACLs) implemented at Layer-2, Layer-3 and Layer-4 triggers.

Advanced IP and Ethernet

The sleek Tellabs 1131 OLT allows for efficient delivery of modern enterprise services and applications (both IPv4 and IPv6), including the management of subtended powered devices like VoIP phones, Wi-Fi WAPs and IP cameras. Quality of Service (QoS) is provided through traffic segmentation, traffic classification, rate limiting (shaping), queue management (buffering) and scheduling (policing).

Stability

Tellabs 1131 OLT offers high availability via Link Aggregation (LAG) and Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) for dual homing to core routers. It also supports fiber route diversity and geographically dispersed OLTs with FSAN-based Type-B PON redundancy. It fully interoperates with all Tellabs G-PON ONTs, including desktop, in-wall, in-cubicle and telecom closet-based ONTs.

Scalability

Tellabs 1131 OLT comes equipped with four Gigabit Ethernet and two 10-Gigabit Ethernet network uplink interfaces. These 1 GbE and 10 GbE ports are integral to the Ethernet switching fabric, common control and timing mechanism of the Tellabs OLTs. The Tellabs 1131 OLT supports extended optical reach as far as 18.5 miles (30 km).

Passive Optical Networking

Tellabs 1131 OLT is compliant with the ITU-T G.984 standard. It supports Ethernet-centric GPON Encapsulation Mode (GEM), multiple T-CONTs and GEM ports per device, both single T-CONT and multiple T-CONTs modes. Tellabs 1131 OLT offers flexible mapping between GEM ports, T-CONT and priority queue-based scheduling. It is secure with activation of an automatically-discovered Serial Number (SN) and password, plus Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) AES-128 encryption with 60-second key generation and switching as well as Tellabs QOIU7 highly reliable Forward Error Correction (FEC). It supports Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA) and extended optical reach as far as 18.5 miles (30 km), as well as fiber route diversity and geographically dispersed OLTs with Type-B PON redundancy.

Specifications

Physical
  • Weight: 15 lb/6.8 kg
  • Depth: 13 in/33.3 cm
  • Width: 17.7 in/45 cm
  • Height: 1.75 in/4.4 cm
Interfaces
  • Ships with four (4) G-PON SC/UPC SFPs
  • 1GbE SFPs: Four (4) SFPs (sold separately)
  • 10GbE XFPs: Two (2) XFPs (sold separately)
  • G-PON SC/UPC SFPs: Four (4)
Power
  • Dual 100/240 VAC
  • Total input power 240 W
  • Max draw 5.0 A @: 48 VDC
Local Power Options
  • Power Cabling: Included
Environmentals
  • Fan: Horizontal discharge (front/rear to right), Five (5) Optical Fan Assemblies (OFA1)
  • Relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Compliance
  • NEBS Level 3 compliant
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • UL 60952
  • NEC 2004
  • ANSI 321
  • SR-3580 Issue 3
  • GR-63 Issue 4
  • GR-78-CORE Issue 3
  • GR-295-CORE Issue 3
  • GR-418-CORE Issue 4
  • GR-487 Issue 4
  • GR-909-CORE Issue 4
  • GR-1089 Issue 5
  • Department of Defense Joint Interoperability Test Command (JITC)
IP/Ethernet Network
  • IPv4 and IPv6
  • SNMP Agent
  • Access Control Lists (ACL)
  • Private VLAN support
  • MAC Authentication Bypass (MAB)
  • Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI)
  • Change of Authorization (Cisco ISE and ForeScout)
  • Syslog: RFC 5424
  • Priority Queuing: RFC 1046
  • IGMPv3 Snooping and Proxy: RFC 3376
  • IGMPv2 Snooping and Proxy: RFC 2236
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet: IEEE 802.3ae
  • Gigabit Ethernet: IEEE 802.3z
  • Radius Configurations: IEEE 802.3x
  • Flow Control: IEEE 802.3x
  • Port Authentication Entity: IEEE 802.1X
  • Port-based Network Access Control: IEEE 802.1X
  • Virtual LANs: IEEE 802.1Q
  • Traffic Classification: IEEE 802.1p
  • Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol. Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP): IEEE 802.1s
  • Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP): IEEE 802.1D
  • Link Aggregation Protocol: IEEE 802.3ax
  • LLDP/LLDP-MED: IEEE 802.1AB
  • Ethernet: IEEE 802.1
  • Total MACs: 16,000
  • Multicast Flows: 1,024
  • VLAN Groups: 110
  • Total VLANs: 110
Passive Optical Network
  • G-PON ITU-T G.984 standard
  • Delivers both IP video (all types of enterprise video) and RF overlay video (1550 nm)
  • Efficient delivery of both IP voice and Analog POTS voice
  • Data transport, including wireless access, access control, security, surveillance, building environmental and building automation
  • Supports Transparent LAN Services (TLS) to the ONT
  • Ethernet-centric G-PON Encapsulation Mode (GEM)
  • Support for multicast GEM port
  • Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)
  • Extended optical reach as far as 18.5 miles (30 km)
  • Type-B PON redundancy for fiber route diversity and geographically dispersed OLTs
  • OMCI ITU-T G.988 standard
  • Management Information Base (MIB) manipulation over OMCI by Create, Delete, Set, Get & Get Next commands
  • Complete service provisioning, such as Ethernet and VoIP
  • Alarming, events and performance monitoring
  • Remote image download over OMCI as well as activation and rebooting
  • Holds two versions of software with image integrity checking and automatic rollback
  • Multiple T-CONTs and GEM ports per device
  • Supports single T-CONT and multiple T-CONTs modes
  • Flexible mapping between GEM ports and T-CONT with priority queue-based scheduling
  • Activation with automatic discovered Serial Number (SN) and password
  • AES-128 Decryption with key generation and switching with60-second key re-generation
  • Highly reliable Forward Error Correction (FEC)
  • Secures transmission with Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)
  • Connectors: SC/UPC (SFP)
  • Wavelength upstream: 1310 nm ± 50 nm
  • Wavelength downstream: 1490 nm ± 10 nm
  • Maximum split ratio 1: 32 (reach 12.5 miles/20 km)
  • Maximum reach: 18.5 miles/30 km (split ratio 1
  • Optical budget: 28 dB (G.984 Class B+)
LED Indicators
  • STAT OLT CPU
  • STAT PON CPU
  • ACT
  • XFP 1-2
  • SFP 1-4
Management
  • Tellabs Panorama PON Manager
  • RS-232 Craft port
Software Support
  • Holds two versions of software with image integrity checking and automatic rollback
  • Tellabs Panorama PON Manager
  • Minimum base software SR29 and higher
Installation
  • Alarming: No dry relay contact inputs
  • Timing: No timing support for fax or modem traffic
  • Mounting: 19" or 23" rack options
Product Specifications Sheet

1131 Optical Line Terminal (OLT)
Product Specifications
Related Services
Technical Support

Ongoing network support services to ensure peak performance during the operation and maintenance of your network.

Professional Services

The right professional network services to help you successfully plan, design, install, and operate your network.

Training

Flexible network training options to educate your staff on how to expertly plan, implement, and support your network.

Related Products

Email Us
To place an order or reach customer service, email directly at
Call Us
Call us for immediate customer service and assistance.
Corporate Headquarters