Ethernet Switching Unit Thirty-Two (ESU32)
The ESU32 is engineered to support most critical enterprise business services and applications in the private sector, government, hospitality, healthcare and education markets. It supports higher-level IP functionality (both IPv4 and IPv6) with full IEEE protocol support, including efficient user-to-user and machine-to-machine communication with Ethernet Bridging and powerful VLAN architecture that supports a converged network (voice, data, video, and any device with an IP address). In addition, Layer-2 through Layer-4 Access Control Lists (ACL) for enterprise network security and full IEEE 802.1x are supported. Quality of Service (QoS) is supported at the port level to provide required traffic segmentation/classification, rate limiting (shaping), queue management (buffering) and scheduling (policing) mechanisms.

Features and Benefits

  • Switch engine for Tellabs 1134AC OLT
  • 164 Gbps switching capacity
  • 48GbE in network connectivity
  • 4,096 VLANs
  • 32,000 MACs
  • 1,024 Multicast flows

Included Highlights

Scalability

Tellabs ESU32 comes equipped with four Gigabit Ethernet and two 10-Gigabit Ethernet network uplink interfaces. These 1 GbE and 10 GbE ports are integral to the Ethernet switching fabric, common control and timing mechanism of the Tellabs OLTs.

Security

Tellabs ESU32 advanced security is maintained through the regimented support of Network Access Control (NAC), IEEE 802.1x, RADIUS, MAC Authentication Bypass (MAB), Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI) and DHCP. Additional security functions include Access Control List (ACLs) implemented at Layer-2, Layer-3 and Layer-4 triggers.

Stability

Tellabs ESU32 offers high availability via Link Aggregation (LAG) and Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) for dual homing to core routers.

Advanced IP and Ethernet

Tellabs ESU32 allows for efficient delivery of modern enterprise services and applications (both IPv4 and IPv6), including the management of subtended powered devices like VoIP phones, Wi-Fi WAPs and IP cameras. Quality of Service (QoS) is provided through traffic segmentation, traffic classification, rate limiting (shaping), queue management (buffering) and scheduling (policing).

Specifications

Physical
  • Weight: 1.1 lb/.49 kg
  • Depth: 9.2 in/23.4 cm
  • Width: .87 in/2.2 cm
  • Height: 10.8 in/27.4 cm
Interfaces
  • 1GbE SFPs: Four (4) SFPs (sold separately)
  • 10GbE XFPs: Two (2) XFPs (sold separately)
Power
  • Max draw: 50 W
Environmentals
  • Relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Compliance
  • Department of Defense Joint Interoperability Test Command (JITC)
  • Department of Defense Joint Interoperability Test Command (JITC)
  • GR-1089 Issue 7
  • GR-909-CORE Issue 6
  • GR-487 Issue 6
  • GR-418-CORE Issue 6
  • GR-295-CORE Issue 5
  • GR-78-CORE Issue 5
  • GR-63 Issue 6
  • SR-3580 Issue 5
  • ANSI 323
  • NEC 2006
  • UL 60954
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • NEBS Level 3 compliant
IP/Ethernet Network
  • Change of Authorization (Cisco ISE and ForeScout)
  • Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI)
  • MAC Authentication Bypass (MAB)
  • Private VLAN support
  • Access Control Lists (ACL)
  • SNMP Agent
  • IPv4 and IPv8
  • Syslog: RFC 5426
  • Priority Queuing: RFC 1048
  • IGMPv3 Snooping and Proxy: RFC 3378
  • IGMPv2 Snooping and Proxy: RFC 2238
  • 12 Gigabit Ethernet: IEEE 802.3ae
  • Gigabit Ethernet: IEEE 802.3z
  • Radius Configurations: IEEE 802.3x
  • Flow Control: IEEE 802.3x
  • Port Authentication Entity: IEEE 802.1X
  • Port-based Network Access Control: IEEE 802.1X
  • Virtual LANs: IEEE 802.1Q
  • Traffic Classification: IEEE 802.1p
  • Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol. Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP): IEEE 802.1s
  • Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP): IEEE 802.1D
  • Link Aggregation Protocol: IEEE 802.3ax
  • LLDP/LLDP-MED: IEEE 802.1AB
  • Ethernet: IEEE 802.3
  • Total MACs: 16,000
  • Multicast Flows: 1,024
  • VLAN Groups: 110
  • Total VLANs: 440
LED Indicators
  • ACT
  • STAT
  • XFP 1-2 Link and Loss
  • SFP 1-4 Link and Loss
Management
  • Tellabs Panorama PON Manager
  • RS-232 Craft port
  • Ethernet Craft port
Software Support
  • Tellabs Panorama PON Manager
  • Minimum base software SR27 and higher
  • Holds two versions of software with image integrity checking and automatic rollback
Installation
  • Mounting: Tellabs 1134AC OLT
Ordering Information
  • XFP 10GbE with LC/MM connector (850nm with up to 550 meter reach): C.11T-XO192SR1851M
  • Tellabs ESU32: 81.11C-ESU32-R5
  • SFPs and XFPs are ordered separately
  • 1000Base-SX with LC/MM connector (850nm with up to 550 meter reach): SFP 128211
  • SFP 1000 Base-SX and LC/SM connector (1310nm and 10 kilometer reach): C.11T-S1GBELX1131S
  • SFP 1000 Base-LX and LC/SM connector (1310nm and 40 kilometer reach): 81.11T-S1GB40KM-R6
  • SFP 1000 Base-T and RJ-45 (Up to 100 meters reach): C.11T-S1GBER450030
  • XFP 10GbE with LC/SM connector (1310nm with up to 10 kilometer reach): 4195098
  • XFP 10GbE with LC/SM connector (1550nm with up to 40 kilometer reach): C.11T-8800-XFP-IR2
General
  • The development, release, and timing of features or functionality described for Tellabs’ products remains at Tellabs’ sole discretion. The information that is provided within this data sheet is not a commitment nor legal obligation to deliver any material, code or functionality.
Product Specifications Sheet

Ethernet Switching Unit Thirty-Two (ESU32)
Product Specifications
Related Services
Technical Support

Ongoing network support services to ensure peak performance during the operation and maintenance of your network.

Professional Services

The right professional network services to help you successfully plan, design, install, and operate your network.

Training

Flexible network training options to educate your staff on how to expertly plan, implement, and support your network.

Email Us
To place an order or reach customer service, email directly at
Technical Support
Call Us
Call us for immediate customer service and assistance.
Corporate Headquarters
Technical Assistance Center (TAC)