Quad Optical Interface Unit Seven (QOIU7)
Tellabs QOIU7 G-PON service plug-in card provides Gigabit Passive Optical Network (G-PON) service delivery to all Tellabs Optical Network Terminals (ONT) from both the Tellabs 1150E OLT and Tellabs 1134AC OLT. The Tellabs QOIU7 is a more stable choice with its Type-B PON redundancy providing fiber route diversity and geographically dispersed OLTs. Industry-leading security is enabled at the physical, data and user layers, including 128-byte Advanced Encryption Standard (AES), with constantly churning keys. Scalability is provided as it supports point-to-multipoint fiber-based connectivity where LAN resources are defined in software and dynamically allocated based on real-time needs.

Features and Benefits

  • Enterprise-grade G-PON ITU-T G.984 implementation
  • Delivers both IP video (all types of enterprise video) and RF overlay video
  • Efficient delivery of both IP voice and Analog POTS voice
  • Enterprise data including wireless access, access control, security, surveillance, building environment and automation
  • Environmentally-hardened for remote deployments in areas with no air conditioning or heating

Included Highlights

Passive Optical Networking

The Tellabs QOIU7 is compliant with the ITU-T G.984 standard. It supports Ethernet-centric GPON Encapsulation Mode (GEM), multiple T-CONTs and GEM ports per device and both single T-CONT and multiple T-CONTs modes. The Tellabs QOIU7 offers flexible mapping between GEM ports, T-CONT and priority queue-based scheduling. It is secure with activation of automatically discovered Serial Number (SN) and password, plus Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) AES-128 encryption with 60-second key generation and switching as well as Tellabs QOIU7 highly reliable Forward Error Correction (FEC). It supports Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA) and extended optical reach as far as 18.5 miles (30 km) with fiber route diversity and geographically dispersed OLTs with Type-B PON redundancy.

Services

Tellabs QOIU7 G-PON service plug-in card connects voice, video, data, wireless access, access control, security, surveillance, building environmental and building automation in high-performance enterprise LAN and extended campus deployments.

Stability

The Tellabs QOIU7 supports fiber route diversity and geographically dispersed OLTs with FSAN-based Type-B PON redundancy.

Scalability

Tellabs QOIU7 supports extended optical reach as far as 18.5 miles (30 km). It fully interoperates with all of Tellabs G-PON ONTs, including desktop, in-wall, in-cubicle and telecom closet-based ONTs.

Specifications

Physical
  • Weight: 1.1 lb/.49 kg
  • Depth: 9.2 in/23.4 cm
  • Width: .87 in/2.2 cm
  • Height: 10.8 in/27.4 cm
Interfaces
  • Ships with four (4) G-PON SC/UPC SFPs
  • G-PON SC/UPC SFPs: Four (4)
Power
  • Max draw: 70 W
Environmentals
  • Relative humidity: 5.0% to 95%,noncondensing
  • Temperature: –40° F to 158° F/–40° C to +70° C
Compliance
  • ITU G.984
  • UL 60950
  • NEC 2002
  • Verizon VZ.NEBS.TE.NPI.2004.015 Sept. 2004
  • SBC TP 76200
  • IEEE Std 802.3-2000
  • Telcordia GR-57, GR-63, GR-78, GR-295,GR-418, GR-487, GR-909, GR-1089,GR-1244, GR-1089
  • NEBS Level 3 compliant
  • Department of Defense Joint Interoperability Test Command (JITC)
IP/Ethernet Network
  • Total MACs: 3,042
  • Multicast Flows: 1,024
  • VLAN Groups: 110
  • Total VLANs: 110
Passive Optical Network
  • Ethernet-centric G-PON Encapsulation Mode (GEM)
  • Multiple T-CONTs and GEM ports per device
  • Supports single T-CONT and multiple T-CONTs modes
  • Flexible mapping between GEM ports and T-CONT with priority queue-based scheduling
  • Activation with automatic discovered Serial Number (SN) and password
  • AES-128 Decryption with key generation and switching with60-second key re-generation
  • Support for multicast GEM port
  • Highly reliable Forward Error Correction (FEC)
  • Secures transmission with Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)
  • Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)
  • Extended optical reach as far as 18.5 miles (30 km)
  • Type-B PON redundancy for fiber route diversity and geographically dispersed OLTs
  • OMCI ITU-T G.988 standard
  • Management Information Base (MIB) manipulation over OMCI by Create, Delete, Set, Get & Get Next commands
  • Complete service provisioning, such as Ethernet and VoIP
  • Alarming, events and performance monitoring
  • Remote image download over OMCI as well as activation and rebooting
  • G-PON ITU-T G.984 standard
  • Delivers both IP video (all types of enterprise video) and RF overlay video (1550 nm)
  • Efficient delivery of both IP voice and Analog POTS voice
  • Data transport, including wireless access, access control, security, surveillance, building environmental and building automation
  • Supports Transparent LAN Services (TLS) to the ONT
  • Holds two versions of software with image integrity checking and automatic rollback
  • Connectors: SC/UPC (SFP)
  • Wavelength upstream: 1310 nm ± 50 nm
  • Wavelength downstream: 1490 nm ± 10 nm
  • Maximum split ratio 1: 32 (reach 12.5 miles/20 km)
  • Maximum reach: 18.5 miles/30 km (split ratio 1
  • Optical budget: 28 dB (G.984 Class B+)
LED Indicators
  • STAT
  • SFP 1-4 Low and Link
Management
  • Tellabs Panorama PON Manager
Software Support
  • Minimum base software SR27 and higher
  • Holds two versions of software with image integrity checking and automatic rollback
  • Tellabs Panorama PON Manager
Installation
  • Mounting: Tellabs 1150E OLT and Tellabs 1134AC OLT
Product Specifications Sheet

Quad Optical Interface Unit Seven (QOIU7)
Product Specifications
Related Services
Technical Support

Ongoing network support services to ensure peak performance during the operation and maintenance of your network.

Professional Services

The right professional network services to help you successfully plan, design, install, and operate your network.

Training

Flexible network training options to educate your staff on how to expertly plan, implement, and support your network.

Email Us
To place an order or reach customer service, email directly at
Call Us
Call us for immediate customer service and assistance.
Corporate Headquarters