Featured Post
Just 1-2-3 steps to install our Tellabs ONT140W makes it as easy to learn as your ABCs
Featured Post
Top 5 blogs help accelerate awareness and engagements by a factor of 5!

140W Integrated Connection Enclosure (ICE140W)

Optical LAN
  • The outdoor enclosure based is ideal for connectivity to exterior Wi-Fi WAPs and IP surveillance cameras.
  • Ubiquitous connectivity of all IP solution for voice, data and video over a Passive Optical LAN architecture that reaches to outside enterprise
  • Innovative fiber-based onnectivity and remote powering options that break traditional LAN architecture distance limitations
  • The Tellabs 14OW ONT is sold separate from the Integrated Connection Enclosure

Advanced NAC Software Package

Optical LAN
  • Provides highly secure policy management that controls network access
  • Allows more consistent, repeatable and error-free application of security policy across the network
  • Deployed in the most secure government and military networks in the USA
  • Administer strict security policy based on the user login or device type
  • Dynamic configuration and allocation of resources in real time
  • RADIUS and Change of Authorization extension interface with Port Authentication Entity (PAE)

FlexSym Singlemode to Multimode 2×16 Splitter

Optical LAN
  • Supports OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4 multimode fiber cabling
  • Completely passive operation with no power or maintenance required
  • Allows re-use of multimode fiber cabling from the splitter location to where the ONTs are mounted
  • Available in both 2x8 and 2x16 splitter versions
  • Optional support for Type-B PON redundancy adding additional resiliency to the network design
  • Eliminates the cost of installing new singlemode fiber in the horizontal pathways and the final access drops
  • Allows full rate G-PON service over MM fibers up to 550 meters
  • Supports any length of singlemode fiber from the Tellabs OLT to the splitter up to the limit of the 28dB optical budget

131 Wall Optical Network Terminal (ONT131W)

Optical LAN
  • Three (3) 10/100/1000 RJ-45 Ethernet support and one (1) RJ-11 analog voice POTS
  • Meets industrial temperature ratings for ubiquitous indoor and outdoor connectivity
  • In-wall mounting into standard dual gang electrical box for clean aesthetically pleasing appearance
  • Enterprise grade G-PON ITU-T G.984 implementation
  • 3rd Ethernet port and power connection from the backside of ONT for in-wall and above-ceiling connectivity needs
  • Plenum rated for mounting in air handling spaces
  • Advanced IP and Ethernet Functions
  • Supports IP-based voice, all forms of enterprise IP-based data traffic and all forms of enterprise IP-based video traffic

FlexSym Optical Interface Unit Eight (OIU8)

Optical LAN
  • 8-port PON service module with XFP selectable ITU 984 G-PON 2.5G or ITU 989 XGS-PON symmetrical 10G connectivity
  • Open-source and standards-based Software Defined Networking (SDN) ready, plus NG-PON2 capable with future software
  • XGS-PON bi-directional AES128 Encryption with churning key with Tellabs FlexSym ONT205
  • Compatible with QOIU7 for cost-effective and graceful migration from G-PON 2.5G to XGS-PON 10G and then NG-PON2 40G
  • Environmentally-hardened for remote deployments in areas with no air conditioning nor heating
  • Enterprise data including wireless access, access control, security, surveillance, building environment and automation

FlexSym Singlemode to Multimode 2×8 Splitter

Optical LAN
  • Eliminates the cost of installing new singlemode fiber in the horizontal pathways and the final access drops
  • Supports any length of singlemode fiber from the Tellabs OLT to the splitter up to the limit of the 28dB optical budget
  • Supports OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4 multimode fiber cabling
  • Completely passive operation with no power or maintenance required
  • Allows re-use of multimode fiber cabling from the splitter location to where the ONTs are mounted
  • Available in both 2x8 and 2x16 splitter versions
  • Optional support for Type-B PON redundancy adding additional resiliency to the network design
  • Allows full rate G-PON service over MM fibers up to 550 meters

FlexSym 205 Optical Network Terminal (ONT205)

Optical LAN
  • Enclosure's fire retardant plastic passes plenum fire test
  • Four (4) 10/100/1000 and one (1) 10G interface with Power over Ethernet support for 4PPoE supporting 802.3af/at/bt
  • Overlay ITU 948 G-PON ONTs with ITU 989 XGS-PON 10G ONT on same fiber protecting existing infrastructure investments
  • Deliver 10G capacity only where necessary to optimize space, energy and monetary issues associated with 10G
  • ONT205 supports 1G, 2.5G, 5G and 10G as needed properly aligning network design with true traffic requirements
  • Uses Tellabs’ industry-leading software-defined global profiles, traffic management, security, provisioning and traffic management mechanisms
  • Management can be server, laptop, tablet, cloud-based and lays the foundation for future software defined networking automation.
  • Supports Dante and CobraNet digital audio systems over IP
  • Bi-directional AES-128 encryption with 60 second churning of keys
Email Us
To place an order or reach customer service, email directly at
Technical Support
Call Us
Call us for immediate customer service and assistance.
Corporate Headquarters
Technical Assistance Center (TAC)