Featured Post
Just 1-2-3 steps to install our Tellabs ONT140W makes it as easy to learn as your ABCs
Featured Post
Top 5 blogs help accelerate awareness and engagements by a factor of 5!

FlexSym Optical Line Terminal One (OLT1)

Optical LAN
  • Supports up to 512 ONTs (64 way optical split) and up to 2,560 Ethernet connectivity (5-port ONTs) from 1RU 1.75 inches
  • 8-port PON service module with XFP selectable ITU G.984 G-PON 2.5G or ITU G.989 XGS-PON symmetrical 10G connectivity
  • XGS-PON bi-directional AES128 Encryption with churning key
  • 4-ports Gigabit Ethernet and 2-ports 10-Gigabit Ethernet network uplink interfaces for flexible network design options
  • Interworks with all Tellabs ONTs, both closet-based and deep fiber ONTs, including both G-PON and XGS-PON versions
  • Environmentally-hardened for remote deployments in main data centers, or remote locations, with no air conditioning nor heating

FlexSym Optical Network Terminal 248 (ONT248)

Optical LAN
  • Economical one-to-one closet-based legacy switch replacement
  • Power, cable, and cable management match closet-based traditional switch footprint
  • Reuse last 100m CATx cables that already exists in the horizontal, walls and drops
  • Fewer fiber cabling with multiple bidirectional wavelengths on single fiber reduce cabling
  • Lower, or eliminate, HVAC in the telecom closets with ONT temperature range +23°F to +131°F
  • Take advantage of OLAN’s more secure design with reduced network points of vulnerability

FlexSym XGS-PON Combiner

Optical LAN
  • Optimized interworking with Tellabs Optical LAN equipment inside buildings and across a campus
  • Tellabs FlexSym XGS-PON Combiner mounts in standard LGX enclosure
  • Combines G-PON and 10G XGS-PON wavelengths onto a single fiber enabling G-PON and 10G across same optical infrastructure
  • Provides optimal upstream filtering to eliminate any unwanted wavelengths maximizing efficiency
  • Connected ONTs can be either G-PON, or 10G XGS-PON, and either closet-based, or deep fiber placement

Advanced NAC Software Package

Optical LAN
  • Provides highly secure policy management that controls network access
  • Allows more consistent, repeatable and error-free application of security policy across the network
  • Deployed in the most secure government and military networks in the USA
  • Administer strict security policy based on the user login or device type
  • Dynamic configuration and allocation of resources in real time
  • RADIUS and Change of Authorization extension interface with Port Authentication Entity (PAE)

FlexSym Singlemode to Multimode 2×16 Splitter

Optical LAN
  • Supports OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4 multimode fiber cabling
  • Completely passive operation with no power or maintenance required
  • Allows re-use of multimode fiber cabling from the splitter location to where the ONTs are mounted
  • Available in both 2x8 and 2x16 splitter versions
  • Optional support for Type-B PON redundancy adding additional resiliency to the network design
  • Eliminates the cost of installing new singlemode fiber in the horizontal pathways and the final access drops
  • Allows full rate G-PON service over MM fibers up to 550 meters
  • Supports any length of singlemode fiber from the Tellabs OLT to the splitter up to the limit of the 28dB optical budget

131 Wall Optical Network Terminal (ONT131W)

Optical LAN
  • Three (3) 10/100/1000 RJ-45 Ethernet support and one (1) RJ-11 analog voice POTS
  • Meets industrial temperature ratings for ubiquitous indoor and outdoor connectivity
  • In-wall mounting into standard dual gang electrical box for clean aesthetically pleasing appearance
  • Enterprise grade G-PON ITU-T G.984 implementation
  • 3rd Ethernet port and power connection from the backside of ONT for in-wall and above-ceiling connectivity needs
  • Plenum rated for mounting in air handling spaces
  • Advanced IP and Ethernet Functions
  • Supports IP-based voice, all forms of enterprise IP-based data traffic and all forms of enterprise IP-based video traffic

FlexSym Optical Interface Unit Eight (OIU8)

Optical LAN
  • Open-source and standards-based Software Defined Networking (SDN) ready, plus NG-PON2 capable with future software
  • 8-port PON service module with XFP selectable ITU-T 984 G-PON 2.5G or ITU-T G.9807/G.987 XGS-PON symmetrical 10G connectivity
  • XGS-PON bi-directional AES128 Encryption with churning key with Tellabs FlexSym ONT205
  • Compatible with QOIU7 for cost-effective and graceful migration from G-PON 2.5G to XGS-PON 10G and then NG-PON2 40G
  • Enterprise data including wireless access, access control, security, surveillance, building environment and automation
  • Environmentally-hardened for remote deployments in areas with no air conditioning nor heating
Email Us
To place an order or reach customer service, email directly at
Technical Support
Call Us
Call us for immediate customer service and assistance.
Corporate Headquarters
Technical Assistance Center (TAC)