Tellabs Logo

Multimode Fiber Modal Adapter

The new TellabsFlexSym® Singlemode to Multimode Modal Adapter Cable enables cost-effective re-use of existing multimode fiber cabling for Passive Optical Networks (PON) inside buildings and across a campus.

Gain the benefits of Optical LAN, while lower upgrade costs by reusing MMF cabling

Multimode Fiber Modal Adaptor

There’s a ton of Multimode Fiber (MMF) cabling running through-out enterprise networks! BSRIA estimated that worldwide sales for enterprise LAN applications of MMF is 78% for horizontal, backbone and campus fiber cabling. So, what do you do if you want to take advantage of all the great benefits associated with Passive Optical LAN typically operated over Singlemode Fiber (SMF) cabling?

The Tellabs FlexSym Singlemode Fiber to Multimode Fiber Modal Adapter 3-meters jumper cable offers economical repurposing of existing multimode fiber cable found across an enterprise LAN, including in the data rooms, telecom rooms, riser, horizontal, access and final drops.

Quick Facts

  • Enables Passive Optical LAN over existing multimode fiber
  • Supports OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 fiber cable types
  • Use with Type-B dual PON protection to maximize network uptime
  • Deploy PON where MMF exists in risers, horizontal and access
  • Completely passive operation, no power or maintenance required
  • Economical MMF solution without stranding ports at optical splitter

Featured Fiber Innovations Content

Manufacturing & Technology Show 2021 Meets Passive Optical LAN
Manufacturing & Technology Show 2021 Meets Passive Optical LAN
Top Case Study Series: Optical LAN Cost Savings Applied To K-12 Education Needs For Santa Fe Public Schools
Top Case Study Series: Optical LAN Cost Savings Applied To K-12 Education Needs For Santa Fe Public Schools

Highlighted Products for Innovations

FlexSym OLT-mini PLUS (Rack Mount)
FlexSym OLT-mini PLUS (Rack Mount)
FlexSym Optical Interface Unit Two (OIU2)
FlexSym Optical Interface Unit Two (OIU2)
FlexSym Singlemode Fiber to Multimode Fiber Modal Adapting Jumper (SCLC)
FlexSym Singlemode Fiber to Multimode Fiber Modal Adapting Jumper (SCLC)
FlexSym Optical Line Terminal Mini (OLT-mini)
FlexSym Optical Line Terminal Mini (OLT-mini)

Eliminates the cost of buying new SMF cabling during network refresh and renovation projects

The Tellabs FlexSym SMF to MMF Modal Adapter jumper cable enables cost-effective re-use of existing multimode fiber infrastructure for Optical LAN infrastructure inside buildings and across extended campuses.

Fiber Innovation Cancels Modal Dispersion

This mode adapting 3-meters jumper cable has a SMF interface to the passive optical splitter facing the Optical Line Terminal (OLT) and a MMF interface to the cable infrastructure of the building. The Tellabs FlexSym SMF-MMF Modal Adapter has unique underlying technology that cancels modal dispersion association with MMF transmission. This allows for the operation of 10G XGS-PON and 2.5G G-PON over MMF between the jumper and the Optical Network Terminals (ONT).

Scale OLAN Adoption Using SMF or MMF cabling

The SMF-MMF Modal Adapter cable can scale enterprise LAN infrastructures regardless of SMF or MMF cabling. Existing MMF cabling can be repurposed to reach ONTs mounted in telecom rooms (intermediate distribution frames) within a building, ONTs mounted in plenum space, above ceilings, below ceilings, in walls, in office cubicles or at desks, or even in main distribution frames in the main data centers of remote buildings – all Tellabs ONT models are supported.

Economical Solution for OLAN over MMF Cabling

With the Modal Adapter cable, installations gain all the benefits of an enterprise Optical LAN, while economically using MMF cabling solution without the need to replace the MMF with SMF cabling. Furthermore, the one-to-one MMF jumper cabling solution saves costs by not stranding ports on passive optical splitters. Case study analysis has shown that nearly 40% savings can be gained when comparing modal adapter solution versus installing new fiber cabling.

Looking for more information?

If you still need additional details, and even greater technical explanation, then click on the "Download Overview" button below to access our comprehensive Modal Adapter jumper cable solution overview.

Print a Summary
Print Summary
Download an Overview
Download
Contact a Specialist
Contact Tellabs

News Releases

Corporate news releases recognizing significant achievements of Tellabs operations, products, solutions and customers.

Case Studies

Hear directly from our customers about their successful installations, quantifiable benefits and sincere testimonials.

Events

Up-coming conferences, seminars and webinars where Tellabs products, solutions and people will be actively participating.

Blogs & Articles

Read these short, and regularly updated, opinion pieces covering contemporary industry and technology topics.

White Papers

Download our non-vendor specific overviews meant to help readers understand an issue, solve a problem, or make a decision.

Videos

Media to educate and advocate our products, technologies or services, and offer direct insight into our customer references and user case studies.

Enterprise

Tellabs Optical LAN is a true enterprise centric solution that offers a better means of designing and operating networks inside buildings and across extended campuses.

Broadband

Tellabs 1000 MSAP (aka T1000, DMAX, AFC, UMC) is the industry’s only Broadband Digital Loop Carrier platform that converges legacy copper and modern fiber connectivity.

Technical Assistance Center

Address your questions and challenges quickly with our award winning TAC. Flexible support options to meet your needs.

Professional Services

From small projects to migrations to full turn key services, Tellabs is here to help.

Training

Preparation is the key to success.  Get your team ready to plan, deploy and manage your Tellabs Network. Check our our Training Curriculum today!

Credentials

You worked hard in Training, now it's time to show your new credentials off to the World through our Digital Credentialing Program!

Become a Partner

The Tellabs Advantage Partner Program is designed to offer our partners exceptional opportunities to grow your business, increase revenue and gain unique solution differentiation.

Find a Partner

For our end-customers, our Tellabs Advantage Partner Program offer best-in-breed services that match specific vertical markets and geographical regions with the end-customers exact needs in mind.

Leadership

Meet the Tellabs leadership team that represents diverse areas of expertise, and who are committed to exceeding the expectations of our employees, partners and customers.

Careers

Visit Tellabs’ online careers pages to see if there is a job opportunity that matches your ambitions. We offer excellent pay, benefits and career advancement possibilities.

Contact

Tellabs offer several easy options for contacting us. You can connect with us today via phone, email, online forms, or through social media channels.