Featured Post
Just 1-2-3 steps to install our Tellabs ONT140W makes it as easy to learn as your ABCs
Featured Post
Top 5 blogs help accelerate awareness and engagements by a factor of 5!

FlexSym Singlemode to Multimode 2×32 Splitter

Optical LAN
  • Allows re-use of multimode fiber cabling from the splitter location to where the ONTs are mounted
  • Available in both 2:8 and 2:32 splitter versions
  • Optional support for Type-B PON redundancy adding additional resiliency to the network design
  • Eliminates the cost of installing new singlemode fiber in the horizontal pathways and the final access drops
  • Allows full rate G-PON service over MM fibers up to 600 meters
  • Supports any length of singlemode fiber from the Tellabs OLT to the splitter up to the limit of the 28dB optical budget
  • Supports OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4 multimode fiber cabling
  • Completely passive operation with no power or maintenance required

FlexSym Optical Interface Unit Eight (OIU8)

Optical LAN
  • 8-port PON service module with XFP selectable ITU 984 G-PON 2.5G or ITU 989 XGS-PON symmetrical 10G connectivity
  • Open-source and standards-based Software Defined Networking (SDN) ready, plus NG-PON2 capable with future software
  • XGS-PON bi-directional AES128 Encryption with churning key with Tellabs FlexSym ONT205
  • Compatible with QOIU7 for cost-effective and graceful migration from G-PON 2.5G to XGS-PON 10G and then NG-PON2 40G
  • Environmentally-hardened for remote deployments in areas with no air conditioning nor heating
  • Enterprise data including wireless access, access control, security, surveillance, building environment and automation

FlexSym Singlemode to Multimode 2×8 Splitter

Optical LAN
  • Allows re-use of multimode fiber cabling from the splitter location to where the ONTs are mounted
  • Available in both 2:8 and 2:32 splitter versions
  • Optional support for Type-B PON redundancy adding additional resiliency to the network design
  • Eliminates the cost of installing new singlemode fiber in the horizontal pathways and the final access drops
  • Allows full rate G-PON service over MM fibers up to 600 meters
  • Supports any length of singlemode fiber from the Tellabs OLT to the splitter up to the limit of the 28dB optical budget
  • Supports OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4 multimode fiber cabling
  • Completely passive operation with no power or maintenance required

FlexSym 205 Optical Network Terminal (ONT205)

Optical LAN
  • Four (4) 10/100/1000 and one (1) 10G interface with Power over Ethernet support for 4PPoE supporting 802.3af/at/bt
  • Overlay ITU 948 G-PON ONTs with ITU 989 XGS-PON 10G ONT on same fiber protecting existing infrastructure investments
  • Deliver 10G capacity only where necessary to optimize space, energy and monetary issues associated with 10G
  • ONT205 supports 1G, 2.5G, 5G and 10G as needed properly aligning network design with true traffic requirements
  • Uses Tellabs’ industry-leading software-defined global profiles, traffic management, security, provisioning and traffic management mechanisms
  • Management can be server, laptop, tablet, cloud-based and lays the foundation for future software defined networking automation.
  • Supports Dante and CobraNet digital audio systems over IP
  • Bi-directional AES-128 encryption with 60 second churning of keys
Email Us
To place an order or reach customer service, email directly at
Technical Support
Call Us
Call us for immediate customer service and assistance.
Corporate Headquarters
Technical Assistance Center (TAC)