Featured Post
Top 5 blogs help accelerate awareness and engagements by a factor of 5!

Expansion Link Unit 3 (ELU-3)

T1000
  • Enables simple system expansion and control for expansion shelves
  • Supports transport of ATM, Ethernet and TDM traffic between shelves
  • Communications gateway between the CPU-3 and the expansion shelves
  • Dual memory support for non-service affecting programming
  • Ability to recover timing reference from the expansion shelf and provide it to the primary shelf
  • Provides composite clock P-Bits and N-Bits to the expansion shelf for DDS timing in the expansion shelf

Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver 222 (GbE222)

T1000
  • Dynamic MAC learning with support for up to 8,000 MAC addresses
  • 4096 VLANs (802.1q) and stacked VLAN support (IEEE 802.1ad)
  • Retain, add, modify and remove subscriber VLAN (C-Tag) and network VLAN (S-Tag)
  • Queuing priority (IEEE 802.1p) and mapping to Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) Quality of Service (QoS) traffic profiles
  • Data services such as Transparent LAN Service (TLS)
  • Traffic management on a per flow basis
  • Multicast support with IGMP Snooping and Proxy for IGMPv2 and IGMPv3
  • Dual memory for minimal service interruption during programming/software upgrades

OC12c Transceiver (OC12c-XCVR)

T1000
  • Provides a full 622 Mbps physical interface on 1310 nm single-mode fiber for its OC12c interface using two fibers - one transmit and one receive
  • Functions as an uplink to an ATM network or an inter-terminal transport.
  • SONET Automatic Protection Switching (APS) 1+1 enabled when provisioned as an uplink
  • GR-253 Intermediate Reach compatible (GR-253-CORE)
  • Supports 2048 virtual channel connections
  • Dual-memory for non-service affecting programming
  • SC Connectors for easy installation

OC3c Transceiver (OC3c-XCVR)

T1000
  • Provides a full 155 Mbps physical interface on 1310 nm single-mode fiber for its OC3c interface using two fibers - one transmit and one receive
  • Functions as a concentrator, an uplink to an ATM network, an inter-terminal transport or an ATM service card
  • SONET Automatic Protection Switching (APS) 1+1 enabled when provisioned as an uplink
  • GR-253 Intermediate Reach compatible (GR-253-CORE)
  • Supports 2048 virtual channel connections
  • Dual-memory for non-service affecting programming
  • Functions as a concentrator, an uplink to an ATM network, an inter-terminal transport or an ATM service card
  • SC Connectors for easy installation
Email Us
To place an order or reach customer service, email directly at
Call Us
Call us for immediate customer service and assistance.
Corporate Headquarters