How Optical LAN improves Wi-Fi performance for end-users with superior security, traffic management and bandwidth

IT professionals are facing challenges with their wireless networks in the form of limited security, quality of services (QoS) and bandwidth that ultimately impact the end-users experience.  This is especially concerning now that IEEE 802.11ax Wi-Fi 6 systems are being installed.  By paring a passive Optical LAN with your wireless network, IT pros can optimize network performance with better security, QoS and bandwidth.

 

Security – With wireless, transmitting across the airwaves adds vulnerability.  By utilizing Tellabs Optical LAN, which is deployed in the most secure government and military networks, IT can leverage its fiber-based cabling to provide more defenses from airborne attacks. Furthermore, Optical LAN improves the physical LAN’s defensibility by removing network points of vulnerability, enabling consistent protection policies that are centrally managed – all while reducing human error and increasing network stability. You can click here to learn more about Tellabs Optical LAN strict security.

 

Traffic Management – With Wi-Fi’s physical limitations, real-time services, like voice and video, hit QoS and bandwidth challenges when they are transmitted over-air.  Those same critical services over a Tellabs’ Optical LAN enjoy strict QoS and traffic management made easy with the automation of provisioning and operations. With Optical LAN, IT pros have the means to accurately manage common LAN traffic restrictions and to converge services and networks through traffic segmentation with hard QoS to ensure the highest LAN performance for both wired and wireless connections. You can click here to read a white paper covering Optical LAN’s superior traffic management capabilities.

 

Bandwidth – Concerning bandwidth, Optical LAN single mode fiber infrastructure has 100 Tbps capacity.  And, Tellabs’ solution provides a graceful path from 2.5G G-PON to symmetrical 10 gigabity XGS-PON which aligns very well with IEEE 802.11ax bandwidth needs. With Tellabs FlexSym Series OLTs and ONTs, you simply slot symmetrical 10G XGS-PON pluggable optic at the OLT, plug-and-play a 10G XGS-PON ONT (Tellabs FlexSym ONT205) as near to the WAP as possible and equip that ONT with a multi-rate Ethernet SFP+ pluggable optic for 1G, 2.5G, 5G or 10G connectivity to the WAP. You can click here to access a white paper detailing the flexible design choices with 10G Optical LANs.

 

By balancing all services and applications over both the Wi-Fi and Optical LAN the net result is more optimal performance for your end-users.

 

If you’d like to learn more about Tellabs Optical LAN solutions, you can engage with us on FacebookLinkedInTwitter, Instagram, and YouTube.